CLA-2-12:S:N:N1:228

Ms. Elaine Glover
L.A. 1st Brokerage Int'l Inc.
P.O. Box 91235
Worldway Postal Center
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of dehydrated alfalfa and dried, ground citrus fruit, from Japan

Dear Ms. Glover:

In your letter dated March 10, 1992, on behalf of Stauber Chemical, Inc., Brea, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples accompanied your letter; additional information was received on July 1, 1992. Alfalfa Dehydrated Powder Concentrate is a dark green, granular material prepared from fresh-grown alfalfa by pressing and screening to remove excess fiber, dehydrating, pressing into pellets, and milling to a small particle size. It is then packed in 50-pound paper bags. Ground Dried Citrus Fruit is a tan-colored powder prepared from post- harvest rejected citrus fruit (lemons and/or oranges less than 3/4-inch diameter, in whole or damaged condition, left behind during harvest), sun dried and milled to a coarse powder. This product will be packed in 50 or 100-pound bags. Both products will be used as nutritional supplements in human foods.

The applicable subheading for the alfalfa powder will be 1214.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for alfalfa (lucerne) meal and pellets...dehydrated. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dried citrus fruit powder will be 1901.90.9095, HTS, which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport